Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

African Corn Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ixia polystachya L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ixia aristata Thunb. var. elegans (Regel) Baker, Ixia elegans (Regel) N.E.Br., Ixia erecta P.J.Bergius, Ixia maculata L. var. caesia Ker Gawl, Ixia polystachya L. var. crassifolia G.J.Lewis, Ixia polystacia Mill. (superfluous name for Ixia polystachya L.), Ixia serotina Salisb. (superfluous name for Ixia polystachya L.), Ixia viridiflora Lam. var. caesia (Ker Gawl.) Baker, Watsonia campanulata Klatt, Wuerthia elegans Regel
Common Names
African Corn Lily (e), Corn Lily (e), Geelkalossie (a), Koringblom (a), Koringblommetjie (a), Witkalossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and fairly common species that is however declining due to ongoing extensive habitat loss and fragmentation of lowland subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River Valley to the Cape Peninsula and Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower slopes and flats in granite fynbos and renosterveld.
Threats
This species has declined extensively on the Cape Peninsula and around Stellenbosch due to habitat loss to urban expansion and timber plantations. In the Swartland, Breede River Valley and around Caledon, its lowland habitat has been extensively reduced and fragmented due to agricultural expansion. A few subpopulations in protected montane are not currently threatened, but could be impacted if unmanaged alien invasive plants are allowed to spread further.
Population

This species is widespread and still common, in spite of habitat loss across parts of its range.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Ixia polystachya L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ixia polystachya on iSpot