Pale-bark Sweet Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia natalitia (E.Mey.) & Kyal. & Boatwr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia natalitia E.Mey.
Common Names
Natal Thorn (e), Natal-doring (a), Pale-bark Sweet Thorn (e), Uysdoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2021/07/13
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Justification
This species is widespread and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vachellia natalitia (E.Mey.) & Kyal. & Boatwr.Least Concern 2015.1
Acacia natalitia E.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2021. Vachellia natalitia (E.Mey.) & Kyal. & Boatwr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vachellia natalitia on iNaturalist