Paper-bark Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia sieberiana (DC.) Kyal. & Boatwr. var. woodii (Burtt Davy) Kyal. & Boatwr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia amboensis Schinz, Acacia nefasia (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Schweinf., Acacia sieberiana DC. subsp. vermoesenii (De Wild.) Troupin, Acacia sieberiana DC. subsp. vermoesenii (De Wild.) Troupin var. vermoesenii, Acacia sieberiana DC. subsp. vermoesenii (De Wild.) Troupin var. woodii (Burtt Davy) Keay & Brenan, Acacia sieberiana DC. var. vermoesenii (De Wild.) Keay & Brenan, Acacia sieberiana DC. var. woodii (Burtt Davy) Keay & Brenan, Acacia vermoesenii De Wild., Acacia woodii Burtt Davy
Common Names
Flat-topped Thorn (e), Mokha (tw), Mooka (ns), More-mosêtlha (tw), More-ômosêtlha (tw), Morumasela (tw), Morumosêtlha (tw), Mosibihla (ns), Mphoka (ns), Musaunga (v), Muunga-luselo (v), Natal Camel Thorn (e), Paper-bark Thorn (e), Paper-barked Thorn (e), Papierbasdoring (a), Platkroondoring (a), Platkroon-soetdoring (a), Umkhamba (z), Umnganduzi (sw), Verveldoring (a), Verveldoringakasia (a), White Thorn (e), Wood's Acacia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vachellia sieberiana (DC.) Kyal. & Boatwr. var. woodii (Burtt Davy) Kyal. & Boatwr.Least Concern 2015.1
Acacia sieberiana DC. var. woodii (Burtt Davy) Keay & BrenanLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Vachellia sieberiana (DC.) Kyal. & Boatwr. var. woodii (Burtt Davy) Kyal. & Boatwr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vachellia sieberiana var. woodii on iSpot