Fever Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia xanthophloea (Benth.) P.J.H.Hurter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia songwensis Harms, Acacia xanthophloea Benth.
Common Names
Fever Tree (e), Fever Treea (a), Geeldoring (a), Geeldoringboom (a), Geel-doringboom (a), Koorsboom (a), Mooka-kwena (ns), More O Mosetlha (tw), More-o-mosetlha (ns), Mosehla (ns), Munzhelenga (v), Muunga-gwena (v), Nkelenga (ts), Sulphur Bark (e), Sulphur Tree (e), Sulphur-bark (e), Sulphur-bark Thorn (e), Umdlovune (z), Umhlofunga (z), Umhlosinga (z), Umkhanya-gude (z), Umkhanyakude (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vachellia xanthophloea (Benth.) P.J.H.HurterLeast Concern 2015.1
Acacia xanthophloea Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Vachellia xanthophloea (Benth.) P.J.H.Hurter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Vachellia xanthophloea on iSpot