Duine Braksuring

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kewa angrae-pequenae (Friedrich) Christenh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
KEWACEAE
Synonyms
Hypertelis angrae-pequenae Friedrich, Pharnaceum obtusifolium Pax
Common Names
Duine Braksuring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is declining in places due to habitat loss to mining, but is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Central Namibia southwards through Namaqualand to Hondeklipbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry riverbeds near the coast.
Threats
Some subpopulations are threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kewa angrae-pequenae (Friedrich) Christenh.Least Concern 2015.1
Hypertelis angrae-pequenae FriedrichLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1958. The South African species of Aizoaceae. IV. Mollugo, Pharnaceum, Coelanthum and Hypertelis. Journal of South African Botany 24:11-69.


Christenhusz, M.J., Brockington, S.F., Christin, P.-A. and Sage, R.F. 2014. On the disintegration of Molluginaceae: a new genus and family (Kewa, Kewaceae) segregated from Hypertelis, and placement of Macarthuria in Macarthuriaceae. Phytotaxa 181(4):238-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Kewa angrae-pequenae (Friedrich) Christenh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kewa angrae-pequenae on iNaturalist