Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kewa arenicola (Sond.) Christenh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
KEWACEAE
Synonyms
Hypertelis arenicola Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2015/04/24
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare and poorly known species, that is likely to be in danger of extinction, but based on currently available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cape Town to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Damp brackish flats near the coast, around estuaries.
Threats
It is threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to urban and industrial expansion on the Cape Flats and at Port Elizabeth. If it occurs elsewhere along the coast, it is possibly less threatened, but coastal development is also an ongoing threat around many estuaries.
Population

A rare and very poorly known species, recorded from three widely disjunct localities. It is possibly localized to estuaries, but the most recent record dates from 1957, and all records have imprecise locality descriptions. Historical localities on the Cape Flats are likely to be locally extinct due to habitat loss, but it possibly still survives at De Hoop and the Swartkops Estuary near Redhouse, Port Elizabeth. Other estuaries between Cape Town and Port Elizabeth needs to be surveyed for the presence of this species.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kewa arenicola (Sond.) Christenh.Data Deficient 2015.1
Hypertelis arenicola Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1958. The South African species of Aizoaceae. IV. Mollugo, Pharnaceum, Coelanthum and Hypertelis. Journal of South African Botany 24:11-69.


Christenhusz, M.J., Brockington, S.F., Christin, P.-A. and Sage, R.F. 2014. On the disintegration of Molluginaceae: a new genus and family (Kewa, Kewaceae) segregated from Hypertelis, and placement of Macarthuria in Macarthuriaceae. Phytotaxa 181(4):238-242.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & von Staden, L. 2015. Kewa arenicola (Sond.) Christenh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kewa arenicola on iNaturalist