Wild Fenugreek

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kewa bowkeriana (Sond.) Christenh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
KEWACEAE
Synonyms
Hypertelis bowkeriana Sond., Mollugo suffruticosa Peter
Common Names
Wild Fenugreek (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across the summer rainfall areas of South Africa, extending northwards to Ethiopia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Woodland, mangrove swamp margins, sandy riverbeds, coastal dunes and salt pans, 0-1470 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kewa bowkeriana (Sond.) Christenh.Least Concern 2015.1
Hypertelis bowkeriana Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1958. The South African species of Aizoaceae. IV. Mollugo, Pharnaceum, Coelanthum and Hypertelis. Journal of South African Botany 24:11-69.


Christenhusz, M.J., Brockington, S.F., Christin, P.-A. and Sage, R.F. 2014. On the disintegration of Molluginaceae: a new genus and family (Kewa, Kewaceae) segregated from Hypertelis, and placement of Macarthuria in Macarthuriaceae. Phytotaxa 181(4):238-242.


Goncalves, M.L. 1978. Molluginaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 4:522-548. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Kewa bowkeriana (Sond.) Christenh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kewa bowkeriana on iNaturalist