Gewone Braksuring

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kewa salsoloides (Burch.) Christenh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
KEWACEAE
Synonyms
Hypertelis salsoloides (Burch.) Adamson, Hypertelis verrucosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Fenzl, Pharnaceum salsoloides Burch., Pharnaceum verrucosum Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Blaassuring (a), Braksuring (a), Haassuring (a), Skaapsuring (a), Volstruisbrak (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Limpopo, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the dry interior of southern Africa. In South Africa this species occurs in Namaqualand, the Little and Great Karoo, Bushmanland, Gordonia, and the Western Free State.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry calcareous and saline flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kewa salsoloides (Burch.) Christenh.Least Concern 2015.1
Hypertelis salsoloides (Burch.) Adamson var. salsoloides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1958. The South African species of Aizoaceae. IV. Mollugo, Pharnaceum, Coelanthum and Hypertelis. Journal of South African Botany 24:11-69.


Christenhusz, M.J., Brockington, S.F., Christin, P.-A. and Sage, R.F. 2014. On the disintegration of Molluginaceae: a new genus and family (Kewa, Kewaceae) segregated from Hypertelis, and placement of Macarthuria in Macarthuriaceae. Phytotaxa 181(4):238-242.


Goncalves, M.L. 1978. Molluginaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 4:522-548. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Kewa salsoloides (Burch.) Christenh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Kewa salsoloides on iNaturalist