Peninsula Braksuring

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kewa trachysperma (Adamson) Christenh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
KEWACEAE
Synonyms
Hypertelis trachysperma Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/04/24
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted local endemic to the Cape Flats and Cape Peninsula, EOO 152 km², AOO <1 km². Plants at one of two known locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Flats.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Cape Seashore Vegetation
Description
Coastal mudflats and seasonally waterlogged depressions among coastal dunes.
Threats
Habitat loss and degradation as a result of urban expansion, disruption of wetland dynamics, pollution and eutrophication is likely to have caused the local extinction of this species on the Cape Flats, where it was last collected in 1950. It still occurs on the Cape Peninsula, where it is threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to urban expansion, competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants, and disruption of wetland water flow.
Population

This Cape Flats endemic was thought to be extinct, until a small population was found in the Cape Point section of Table Mountain National Park in 2010. This subpopulation however could not be relocated again in spite of annual surveys. In 2015, a second, larger subpopulation was found further north in Kommetjie, where it is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
One collection from the Northern Cape currently included under H. trachysperma is possibly a new species. The identification is uncertain and it was not cited in the revision of the genus (Adamson 1958). For this reason it is not included in this assessment.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kewa trachysperma (Adamson) Christenh.EN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2015.1
Hypertelis trachysperma AdamsonCritically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1958. The South African species of Aizoaceae. IV. Mollugo, Pharnaceum, Coelanthum and Hypertelis. Journal of South African Botany 24:11-69.


Christenhusz, M.J., Brockington, S.F., Christin, P.-A. and Sage, R.F. 2014. On the disintegration of Molluginaceae: a new genus and family (Kewa, Kewaceae) segregated from Hypertelis, and placement of Macarthuria in Macarthuriaceae. Phytotaxa 181(4):238-242.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Kewa trachysperma (Adamson) Christenh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Kewa trachysperma on iNaturalist