Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Codonorhiza azurea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Codonorhiza azurea (Eckl. ex Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Lapeirousia azurea (Eckl. ex Baker) Goldblatt, Lapeirousia corymbosa (L.) Ker Gawl. subsp. fastigiata (Lam.) Goldblatt (in part), Lapeirousia corymbosa Ker Gawl. var. azurea Eckl. ex Baker, Meristostigma azureum Eckl. ex Steud. (invalidly published)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/11/27
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 3056 km², 13 to 15 severely fragmented subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation as a result of urban and agricultural expansion, competition from alien invasive plants and fire exclusion from small habitat fragments.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Saron to the Cape Peninsula and Stellenbosch.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Granite soils, on clay flats and slopes.
Threats
At least 75% of this species' habitat is already transformed, predominantly for crop cultivation. It is now locally extinct on the Cape Peninsula due to habitat loss to urban expansion. Around Malmesbury, it continues to be threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion. Elsewhere, subpopulations on small fragments are threatened by ongoing habitat degradation as a result of alien plant invasions and a lack of fire.
Population

A range restricted, but formerly very common species that has lost more than 75% of its habitat. It is now locally extinct on the Cape Peninsula, and except for the Paardeberg between Malmesbury and Paarl, where the species was found to occur all across this mountain after a recent fire, all subpopulations are confined to small, isolated fragments. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and fragmentation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Helme, N.A., Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & von Staden, L. 2012. Codonorhiza azurea (Eckl. ex Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Codonorhiza azurea on iSpot