Bloukwasbossie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pseudopegolettia tenella (DC.) H.Rob., Skvarla & V.A.Funk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cacalia harveyi Kuntze, Pegolettia tenella DC., Vernonia galpinii Klatt, Vernonia monocephala Harv.
Common Names
Bloukwasbossie (a), Perskwasbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vernonia galpinii KlattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Robinson, H., Skvarla, J.J. and Funk, V.A. 2016. Vernonieae (Asteraceae) of southern Africa: A generic disposition of the species and a study of their pollen. PhytoKeys 60:49-126.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Pseudopegolettia tenella (DC.) H.Rob., Skvarla & V.A.Funk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.T.D. Abbott


Search for images of Pseudopegolettia tenella on iNaturalist