Lagoon Hibiscus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Talipariti tiliaceum (L.) Fryxell var. tiliaceum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Hibiscus tiliaceus L., Paritium tiliaceum (L.) A.St.-Hil.
Common Names
Katoenboom (a), Lagoon Hibiscus (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common taxon that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread along the shores of the Indian Ocean and western Pacific Ocean. In South Africa it has a restricted distribution along the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal coast, from East London to Kosi Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Dune thicket and mangrove forests around the margins of lagoons and river mouths.
Threats
It is threatened in places by habitat loss to coastal development, but it is still common wherever suitable habitat persists. It is somewhat resilient to disturbance.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hibiscus tiliaceus L. subsp. tiliaceus Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Exell, A.W. 1961. Malvaceae. In: A.W. Exell and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 1 (Part 2):420-511. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Fryxell, P.A. 2001. Talipariti (Malvaceae), a segregate from Hibiscus. Contributions from the University of Michigan Herbarium 23:225-270.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Talipariti tiliaceum (L.) Fryxell var. tiliaceum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.T.D. Abbott


Search for images of Talipariti tiliaceum var. tiliaceum on iNaturalist