Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus abbreviatus Andrews
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza abbreviata (Andrews) Pers., Homoglossum abbreviatum (Andrews) Goldblatt, Petamenes abbreviatus (Andrews) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/24
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO<12 600 km², now occurs as small, severely fragmented subpopulations that survive on small renosterveld fragments along roads and or railways. It has lost over 80% of its habitat to wheat cultivation. Subpopulations are never large.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bot River to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Garden Route Shale Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld, in clay soil among low shrubs.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus abbreviatus AndrewsVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus abbreviatus AndrewsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2006. Gladiolus abbreviatus Andrews. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/05

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Gladiolus abbreviatus on iNaturalist