Loteni Gladiolus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus loteniensis Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Loteni Gladiolus (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2005/11/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Justification
Known from one site, no threats are known to be impacting this species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Southern Drakensberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Drakensberg Highland Grassland
Description
Montane grassland, besides streams or on river banks in peaty soils below low cliffs and boulders.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus loteniensis Hilliard & B.L.BurttCritically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus loteniensis Hilliard & B.L.BurttLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Gladiolus loteniensis Hilliard & B.L.BurttRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt, B.L. 1986. Notes on some plants of Southern Africa chiefly from Natal: XII. Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh 43(2):189-228.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2005. Gladiolus loteniensis Hilliard & B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J. Braby

© J. Braby

© A. Matcher

© A. Matcher


Search for images of Gladiolus loteniensis on iNaturalist