Bruinafrikaner

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus maculatus Sweet
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus breynianus Ker Gawl., Gladiolus hibernus Ingram, Gladiolus maculatus Sweet subsp. hibernus (Ingram) Oberm., Gladiolus vaginatus F.Bolus var. fergusoniae L.Bolus
Common Names
Bruinafrikaner (a), Kleinbruinafrikaner (a), Small Brown Africander (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/04/20
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus maculatus SweetLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus maculatus SweetNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus maculatus Sweet subsp. hibernus (Ingram) Oberm.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2005. Gladiolus maculatus Sweet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© Outramps


Search for images of Gladiolus maculatus on iNaturalist