Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus martleyi L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus pillansii G.J.Lewis, Gladiolus pillansii G.J.Lewis var. pillansii, Gladiolus pillansii G.J.Lewis var. roseus G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/18
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels & P. Goldblatt
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus martleyi L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus pillansii G.J.Lewis var. roseus G.J.LewisNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus martleyi L.BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Gladiolus pillansii G.J.Lewis var. roseus G.J.LewisUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F. & Goldblatt, P. 2005. Gladiolus martleyi L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus martleyi on iNaturalist