Pypie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus ochroleucus Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus kirkii Baker, Gladiolus masoniorum C.H.Wright, Gladiolus reductus Baker, Gladiolus stanfordiae L.Bolus, Gladiolus triangularis G.J.Lewis
Common Names
Pypie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Gladiolus ochroleucus is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species occurs from the Suurberg west of Grahamstown and the southern foothills of the Amathole Mountains near Kings William's Town in the Eastern Cape eastwards towards Byrne in southern Kwazulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Amathole Montane Grassland, Bhisho Thornveld, Hamburg Dune Thicket, South Eastern Coastal Thornveld, Grahamstown Grassland Thicket, Transkei Coastal Belt, Buffels Valley Thicket, Kasouga Dune Thicket, Nanaga Savanna Thicket, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Suurberg Quartzite Fynbos, Albany Valley Thicket, East Griqualand Grassland, Mabela Sandy Grassland, Mthatha Moist Grassland, Tsomo Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Ngongoni Veld, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland
Description
It occurs in grassland and light bush or woodland from close to the coast to mountain slopes. Plants have no particular soil preference, but can most often be found in coastal sandstone-derived soils on light clay.
Threats
About 30% of this species' habitat is irreversibly modified, predominantly due to historical loss to timber plantations, urban expansion and crop cultivation. Comparative land cover datasets (1990-2014) show no significant ongoing habitat loss, although localized, sporadic decline may still occur.
Population

It is a widespread and common species (Goldblatt and Manning 1998). No significant ongoing population decline is suspected.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus ochroleucus BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Gladiolus ochroleucus Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus ochroleucus on iNaturalist