Salmon Gladiolus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus blackwellii L.Bolus, Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb. subsp. salmoneus (Baker) Oberm., Gladiolus salmoneus Baker
Common Names
Salmon Gladiolus (e), Transkeiswaardlelie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/08/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
A widespread (EOO 55 200 km²), and still common species in spite of extensive, ongoing habitat loss, and is not yet considered in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Midlands and Drakensberg foothills west of Pietermaritzburg southwards to East London and the Amathole Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Open grassland, often in rocky sites.
Threats
Threats to this species include ongoing habitat loss to timber plantations, agriculture and habitat degradation due to overgrazing throughout its range.
Population

Gladiolus oppositiflorus is a common and widespread species, but is becoming rare in places due to ongoing habitat loss and destruction. Although the population is declining, it is not yet in danger of extinction.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb.Least Concern 2015.1
Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb.Declining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb. subsp. salmoneus (Baker) Oberm.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb. subsp. salmoneus (Baker) Oberm.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2014. Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus oppositiflorus on iNaturalist