Christmas Painted-lady

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus ornatus Klatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Bergpypie (a), Bloupypie (a), Christmas Painted-lady (e), Duine (a), Duine Bluebell (e), Duinepypie (a), Rietpypie (a), Sandpypie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/08
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, D. Raimondo & K. Naidoo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus ornatus KlattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus ornatus KlattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Raimondo, D. & Naidoo, K. 2005. Gladiolus ornatus Klatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Gladiolus ornatus on iNaturalist