Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus overbergensis Goldblatt & M.P.de Vos
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza guthriei L.Bolus, Homoglossum guthriei (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Petamenes guthriei (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2006/07/25
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<2100 km², known from less than 10 locations. Declining due to encroachment from invasive aliens plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hermanus to Cape Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
Either low fynbos or mixed fynbos-renosterveld, in sandy loams on sandstone slopes.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus overbergensis Goldblatt & M.P.de VosVU B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus overbergensis Goldblatt & M.P.de VosVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Homoglossum guthriei (L.Bolus) L.BolusRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Gladiolus overbergensis Goldblatt & M.P.de Vos. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Gladiolus overbergensis on iNaturalist