Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus quadrangulus (D.Delaroche) Barnard
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Geissorhiza quadrangula (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Gladiolus biflorus Klatt, Gladiolus linearis (L.f.) N.E.Br., Ixia linearis L.f., Ixia quadrangula D.Delaroche
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2005/11/19
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P. Goldblatt & H. Preston
Justification
EOO 2514 km², known from seven severely fragmented subpopulations. Urban expansion has destroyed the majority of subpopulations on the Cape Flats. Threatened by encroachment from invasive alien acacias and annual grasses at all locations, and by water extraction and livestock overgrazing at some locations around Darling.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury to Cape Flats.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes and sandy soil in seasonal wetlands, often slightly saline or brackish.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus quadrangulus (D.Delaroche) BarnardEN B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus quadrangulus (D.Delaroche) BarnardEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus quadrangulus (D.Delaroche) BarnardEndangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Lewis, G.J., Obermeyer, A.A. and Barnard, T.T. 1972. Gladiolus: a revision of the South African species. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 10:1-316. Purnell, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Goldblatt, P. & Preston, H. 2005. Gladiolus quadrangulus (D.Delaroche) Barnard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Gladiolus quadrangulus on iNaturalist