Voorlopertjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus recurvus L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus modestus Ingram
Common Names
Sandlelie (a), Sandpypie (a), Voorlopertjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/26
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & P. Goldblatt
Justification
EOO<4000 km², persisting at eight locations. It has lost habitat to wheat, vineyard, olive and deciduous fruit cultivation over the past 100 years. All locations are under threat from ongoing agricultural expansion and the reserves that protect two subpopulations are infested with invasive alien plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Ceres to Somerset West.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Clay flats and lower slopes.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus recurvus L.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus recurvus L.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus recurvus L.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Goldblatt, P. 2006. Gladiolus recurvus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus recurvus on iNaturalist