George Flame

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus sempervirens G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus splendens Baker
Common Names
George Flame (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/07/26
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A rare species that occurs only in favoured habitats in the Outeniqua and Tsitsikamma mountains. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
George to Kareedouw.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seeps on sandstone slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus sempervirens G.J.LewisRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus sempervirens G.J.LewisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2006. Gladiolus sempervirens G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© N. van Berkel

© Outramps

© Outramps


Search for images of Gladiolus sempervirens on iNaturalist