Large Speckled Gladiolus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. subsp. sericeovillosus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus ludwigii Pappe ex Baker (in part), Gladiolus ludwigii Pappe ex Baker var. ludwigii, Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. var. ludwigii Pappe ex Baker, Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. var. rubicundus Kuntze
Common Names
Bloupypie (a), Isidwa (z), Isidwa Esincane (z), Lapmouse (a), Large Speckled Gladiolus (e), Shaggy-stemmed Cornflag (e), Udwendweni (z), Umlunge (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. subsp. sericeovillosus Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. subsp. sericeovillosus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Grant


Search for images of Gladiolus sericeovillosus subsp. sericeovillosus on iNaturalist