Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus teretifolius Goldblatt & M.P.de Vos
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza muirii L.Bolus, Homoglossum muirii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 9500 km², known from 16 locations. At least 80% of its habitat has been transformed for wheat cultivation in the past, this loss is ongoing at a moderate rate especially around Mossel Bay and Albertinia.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Caledon to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld on clay soils.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus teretifolius Goldblatt & M.P.de VosNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Gladiolus teretifolius Goldblatt & M.P.de Vos. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Gladiolus teretifolius on iNaturalist