Geelpypie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus trichonemifolius Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus citrinus Klatt, Gladiolus erectiflorus Baker var. erectiflorus 1896, Gladiolus symmetranthus G.J.Lewis, Gladiolus tenellus in sense of G.J.Lewis et al., not of Jacq. (misapplied name), Gladiolus tenellus of other authors, not of Jacq. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Geelpypie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/25
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, D. Raimondo & K. Naidoo
Justification
EOO < 20 000, AOO < 100 km², now known from 10 locations. Principally a low altitude species, it also occurs inland in the Koue Bokkeveld and behind the Witsenberg Vlakte. It may still be found in relatively undisturbed vleis, but agriculture with its attendant development of dams, pasture enrichment and wetland drainage has left the species little of its once plentiful habitat. Declines due to agriculture are ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hopefield and Ceres to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
Wet sandy flats.
Threats
Primarily threatened by agricultural activities leading to the drainage, disturbance, damming and eutrophication of wetlands.
Population

This species was fairly common until the 1930s, but have declined extensively due to habitat loss and is now very rare (P. Goldblatt pers. comm.). Subpopulations are generally small.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus trichonemifolius Ker Gawl.VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus citrinus KlattEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus citrinus KlattVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Raimondo, D. & Naidoo, K. 2006. Gladiolus trichonemifolius Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© R.C. Turner

© M. Treurnicht


Search for images of Gladiolus trichonemifolius on iNaturalist