Marsh Afrikaner

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus tristis L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus aestivalis Ingram, Gladiolus concolor Salisb., Gladiolus flavidus Ingram, Gladiolus fulvescens Ingram, Gladiolus tristis L. var. aestivalis (Ingram) G.J.Lewis, Gladiolus tristis L. var. concolor (Salisb.) Baker
Common Names
Marsh Afrikaner (e), Reebokblom (a), Rooi-afrikaner (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/10/16
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
This South African endemic is widespread in the Northern, Western, and Eastern Cape provinces. The species is currently assessed as Least Concern since it is too abundant to be at risk of extinction in the near future.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is known from the Northern Cape, Western Cape, and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa, where it occurs from the Bokkeveld Mountains to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
It is found on seeps, streamsides, and damp and marshy areas on sandstone, clay, or limestone soils.
Threats
Although some parts of this species' habitat have been lost in the past, it is still widespread and common in the remaining habitat. There is ongoing habitat loss due to human settlement and degradation by alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus tristis L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus tristis L.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus tristis L. var. concolor (Salisb.) BakerUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2020. Iridaceae of southern Africa. Strelitzia 42. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2020. Gladiolus tristis L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Gladiolus tristis on iNaturalist