Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus vaginatus F.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus vaginatus F.Bolus subsp. subtilis Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2008/07/23
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Formerly a very common species, now remaining mostly as small isolated subpopulations on fragments of natural vegetation within its lowland distribution range. EOO 16 700 km², severely fragmented and declining due to crop cultivation, coastal development and alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Knysna.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Canca Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos, Hartenbos Dune Thicket, Goukamma Dune Thicket
Description
Limestone and clay loam soil, fynbos and renosterveld on coastal lowlands.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus vaginatus F.BolusVU B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Vlok, J.H., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2008. Gladiolus vaginatus F.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© Outramps

© Outramps

© Outramps


Search for images of Gladiolus vaginatus on iNaturalist