Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus vandermerwei (L.Bolus) Goldblatt & M.P.de Vos
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza vandermerwei L.Bolus, Homoglossum vandermerwei (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2006/07/26
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & P. Goldblatt
Justification
EOO < 5 000 km², 10 severely fragmented subpopulations remain after a loss of more than 80% of its habitat to wheat cultivation. All subpopulations are small with fewer than 250 individuals each, and continues to decline due to alien plant invasion and overgrazing by livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bot River to Heidelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld
Description
Renosterveld, on shale slopes.
Threats
This species' habitat has been reduced to small fragments due to severe past loss to crop cultivation. Remaining subpopulations are threatened by habitat degradation as a result of alien plant invasion, and overgrazing.
Population

Five surveyed subpopulations had less than 10 plants. The size of other subpopulations is not known. It is estimated that the total population consists of fewer than 2 000 mature individuals.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus vandermerwei (L.Bolus) Goldblatt & M.P.de VosEN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(i)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus vandermerwei (L.Bolus) Goldblatt & M.P.de VosEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Goldblatt, P. 2006. Gladiolus vandermerwei (L.Bolus) Goldblatt & M.P.de Vos. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Gladiolus vandermerwei on iNaturalist