Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus virescens Thunb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus bicolor Eckl. ex Baker, Gladiolus luteus Klatt, Gladiolus pulchellus Eckl. ex Klatt, Gladiolus templemannii Klatt, Gladiolus virescens Thunb. var. lepidus G.J.Lewis, Gladiolus virescens Thunb. var. roseovenosus G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/01/27
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & P. Goldblatt
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus virescens Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus virescens Thunb.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus virescens Thunb. var. roseovenosus G.J.LewisIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Goldblatt, P. 2005. Gladiolus virescens Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© N. van Berkel


Search for images of Gladiolus virescens on iNaturalist