Rooi-Afrikaner

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus watsonius Thunb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza acuminata N.E.Br., Antholyza revoluta in sense of Baker, not of Burm.f. (misapplied name), Antholyza revoluta in sense of Baker, not of Burm.f. (misapplied name) var. gawleri (Baker) Baker, Antholyza watsonia (Thunb.) Pax, Gladiolus gawleri (Baker) Klatt, Gladiolus praecox Andrews, Gladiolus watsonius Thunb. var. maculosus M.P.de Vos & Goldblatt, Homoglossum acuminatum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Homoglossum flexicaule N.E.Br., Homoglossum gawleri (Baker) N.E.Br., Homoglossum praecox (Andrews) Salisb., Homoglossum revolutum in sense of Baker, Homoglossum revolutum in sense of Baker var. gawleri Baker, Homoglossum watsonium (Thunb.) N.E.Br., Watsonia praecox (Andrews) Pers., Watsonia revoluta Pers.
Common Names
Rooi-Afrikaner (a), Suikerkan (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 5500 km², of 60 recorded subpopulations, only 15 are still likely to be extant. It has experienced severe habitat loss to urban expansion and crop cultivation, with at least 95% of its habitat being transformed since 1940. It appears to have been very common in the northern suburbs of Cape Town, but most of these locations have been lost to urban development. Loss to urban and agricultural expansion is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Stellenbosch.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld on clay.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus watsonius Thunb.NT B1ab(i,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Gladiolus watsonius Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© M. Treurnicht

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Gladiolus watsonius on iNaturalist