Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus woodii Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus nudus N.E.Br., Gladiolus trichostachys Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/12/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Soutpansberg to the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands and Drakensberg. It also occurs in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Stony, low grassland in high rainfall areas, most commonly on heavier soils of diabase, dolerite or shale origin.
Population

Gladiolus woodii is one of the most common grassland Gladiolus species (Goldblatt and Manning 1998).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus woodii BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Gladiolus woodii Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus woodii on iNaturalist