Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus miniatus Eckl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus floribundus Jacq. subsp. miniatus (Eckl.) Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/25
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<1850 km². Probably extinct at three of 13 historically recorded locations due to urban development. Six locations are threatened by severe alien plant invasion, three are threatened by urban development and three fall within conservation areas. We estimate that it is extant at 10 locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hawston to Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos
Description
Limestone hills, always fairly close to the seashore or within sight of the ocean.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus miniatus Eckl.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus floribundus Jacq. subsp. miniatus (Eckl.) Oberm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus floribundus Jacq. subsp. miniatus (Eckl.) Oberm.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Gladiolus miniatus Eckl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Raimondo


Search for images of Gladiolus miniatus on iNaturalist