Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus variegatus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus debilis Sims var. variegatus G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2006/07/26
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<500 km², known from less than 10 locations. Declining due to alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gansbaai to Cape Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos
Description
Cracks in limestone outcrops or in stony calcareous sands.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus variegatus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningVU B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus debilis Sims var. variegatus G.J.LewisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus debilis Sims var. variegatus G.J.LewisUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Gladiolus variegatus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Gladiolus variegatus on iNaturalist