Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus buckerveldii (L.Bolus) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza buckerveldii L.Bolus, Petamenes buckerveldii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/09/08
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & K. Naidoo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO<50 km²). Occurs within a protected area in a very specific habitat and is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Northern Cederberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
River banks, hanging down from the banks of mountain streams, on steep moss covered cliffs, 1000 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus buckerveldii (L.Bolus) GoldblattRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus buckerveldii (L.Bolus) GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus buckerveldii (L.Bolus) GoldblattRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Lewis, G.J., Obermeyer, A.A. and Barnard, T.T. 1972. Gladiolus: a revision of the South African species. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 10:1-316. Purnell, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & Naidoo, K. 2005. Gladiolus buckerveldii (L.Bolus) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus buckerveldii on iNaturalist