Kipkippie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus alatus L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus alatus L. var. algoensis Herb., Gladiolus algoensis (Herb.) Sweet
Common Names
Kalkoentjie (a), Kelkiewyn (a), Kipkippie (a), Rooikalkoentjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Although this widespread species has lost habitat and subpopulations to crop cultivation in the past it is still common and remains at over 40 locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Nieuwoudtville to Bredasdorp and Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Stony sandstone or granitic soils.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus alatus L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus alatus L. var. algoensis Herb.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus alatus L. var. algoensis Herb.Extinct Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Gladiolus alatus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© A. Marais

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Gladiolus alatus on iSpot