Cliff Gladiolus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus carmineus C.H.Wright
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Bergpypie (a), Cliff Gladiolus (e), Hermanus Cliff-gladiolus (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/07/24
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & D. Raimondo
Justification
A habitat specialist that occurs within a very small coastal area (AOO<20 km²). There is no evidence of decline as the habitat is generally not affected by development, but locations further away from the shore, e.g. at Cape Infanta and Blesberg between Hangklip and Betty's Bay, could potentially be developed for housing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Hangklip to Cape Infanta.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone outcrops and cliffs along the coast, wedged in cracks between rocks, sometimes with virtually no soil.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus carmineus C.H.WrightVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus carmineus C.H.WrightRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Lewis, G.J., Obermeyer, A.A. and Barnard, T.T. 1972. Gladiolus: a revision of the South African species. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 10:1-316. Purnell, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Gladiolus carmineus C.H.Wright. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Gladiolus carmineus on iNaturalist