Painted Lady

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus carneus D.Delaroche
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus albidus Jacq., Gladiolus blandus Aiton, Gladiolus blandus Aiton var. albidus (Jacq.) Ker Gawl., Gladiolus blandus Aiton var. campanulatus (Andrews) Ker Gawl., Gladiolus blandus Aiton var. excelsus Ker Gawl., Gladiolus blandus Aiton var. purpureo-albescens Ker Gawl., Gladiolus callistus F.Bolus, Gladiolus callistus F.Bolus var. gracilior F.Bolus, Gladiolus campanulatus Andrews, Gladiolus cordatus Thunb., Gladiolus cuspidatus Jacq. var. ensifolius Baker, Gladiolus cuspidatus Jacq. var. ventricosus (Lam.) Baker, Gladiolus excelsus (Ker Gawl.) Sweet, Gladiolus eximius Ingram, Gladiolus expallescens Schrank, Gladiolus lunulatus Klatt, Gladiolus macowanianus Klatt, Gladiolus pictus Sweet, Gladiolus prismatosiphon Schltr., Gladiolus trimaculatus Lam., Gladiolus ventricosus Lam., Gladiolus vinulus Klatt
Common Names
Painted Lady (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus carneus D.DelarocheLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gladiolus carneus D.Delaroche. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Gladiolus carneus on iSpot