Sandpypie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus caryophyllaceus (Burm.f.) Poir.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza caryophyllacea Burm.f., Gladiolus hirsutus in sense of Baker, not of Jacq. (misapplied name), Gladiolus similis Eckl., Homoglossum caryphyllaceum (Burm.f.) N.E.Br.
Common Names
Afrikanerlelie (a), Pienkafrikaner (a), Pink Afrikander (a), Pink Afrikaner (a), Rooilelie (a), Sandpypie (a), Sandveldlelie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/04/18
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A widespread and common species. Some lowland subpopulations are threatened, however, this species is unlikely to decline to extinction as it also occurs in more inaccessible mountainous areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Namaqualand to Caledon and eastwards to the Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Dry, open stony sandstone slopes or deep, well-drained sandy soils on flats.
Threats
Lowland populations are threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation and urban expansion, however, a large number of subpopulations also occur in mountainous areas where they are not threatened. The spectacular flowers were heavily targeted by flower pickers in the past, and bulbs being removed from the wild is still reported sporadically.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus caryophyllaceus (Burm.f.) Poir.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus caryophyllaceus (Burm.f.) Poir.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus caryophyllaceus (Burm.f.) Poir.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2011. Gladiolus caryophyllaceus (Burm.f.) Poir. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus caryophyllaceus on iSpot