Thick-leaved Gladiolus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus crassifolius Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus conrathii Baker, Gladiolus dieterlenii E.Phillips, Gladiolus junodii Baker, Gladiolus masukuensis Baker, Gladiolus rachidiflorus Klatt, Gladiolus thomsonii Baker, Gladiolus tritoniiformis Kuntze, Gladiolus unguiculatus in sense of Tredgold & Biegel, not of Baker (misapplied name)
Common Names
Igulusha (z), Ingangulazi (z), Khahla-e-nyenyane (ss), Thick-leaved Gladiolus (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus crassifolius BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gladiolus crassifolius Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Gladiolus crassifolius on iNaturalist