Kalkoentjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus meliusculus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus alatus L. var. meliusculus G.J.Lewis
Common Names
Kalkoentjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2013/01/23
Assessor(s)
R. Koopman, N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A formerly more widespread species (historical EOO 3699 km²), now largely restricted to a small area around Darling, Malmesbury and Atlantis (current EOO 953 km²), due to more than 80% habitat loss, predominantly to urban expansion and crop cultivation. Between 10 and 13 locations remain, and decline continues.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hopefield to Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seasonally damp sandy flats and granite and shale renosterveld.
Threats
Less than 20% of this species' lowland fynbos habitat remains due to loss to urban expansion, crop cultivation, and degradation as a result of dense infestations of alien invasive plants. Remaining subpopulations are confined to small remnants of natural vegetation, and are threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation, particularly ongoing urban expansion, spreading alien invasive plants and inappropriate fire management.
Population

Currently, between 10 and 13 subpopulations remain, mostly within a small area between Darling, Malmesbury and Atlantis. Most subpopulations are small, consisting of <500 mature individuals, and occur on small remnants of natural vegetation. At least two subpopulations however occur on large, relatively undisturbed fragments, and are estimated to have >1000 mature individuals.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus meliusculus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2012.1
Gladiolus meliusculus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Koopman, R., Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2013. Gladiolus meliusculus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Treurnicht

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Gladiolus meliusculus on iNaturalist