Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus crispulatus L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus carneus in sense of G.J.Lewis et al. (in part), not of D.Delaroche (misapplied name), Gladiolus tenius Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/07/25
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & D. Raimondo
Justification
A rare, range-restricted endemic (EOO<500 km²). Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains between Swellendam and Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Southern slopes, 300-900 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus crispulatus L.BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Lewis, G.J., Obermeyer, A.A. and Barnard, T.T. 1972. Gladiolus: a revision of the South African species. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 10:1-316. Purnell, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Gladiolus crispulatus L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Gladiolus crispulatus on iNaturalist