Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus ferrugineus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus varius F.Bolus var. micranthus (Baker) Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/12/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & P. Goldblatt
Justification
A widespread species that is still common in spite of extensive habitat loss to timber plantations. It is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Limpopo and Mpumalanga Drakensberg escarpment, from the Wolkberg to Barberton, extending into adjacent montane areas of north-western Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Marshy grassland and wet stony slopes, often in peaty ground derived from quartzitic rocks.
Threats
This species has lost a significant proportion of its habitat to timber plantations, which have been planted in mistbelt grasslands across this species' range. In many areas, only small fragments of grassland remains intact. Plantations are however no longer expanding, and most of its remaining habitat is now protected, particularly in Mpumalanga. There is an ongoing threat of competition from spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants to some subpopulations in close proximity to plantations.
Population

This species has possibly declined due to habitat loss in the past, but the extent of the population reduction is not known. It is still common across its range, and not suspected to be declining at present (P. Goldblatt pers. comm. 2005).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus ferrugineus Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus varius F.Bolus var. micranthus (Baker) Oberm.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus varius F.Bolus var. micranthus (Baker) Oberm.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Goldblatt, P. 2016. Gladiolus ferrugineus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus ferrugineus on iNaturalist