Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus longicollis Baker subsp. platypetalus (Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus longicollis Baker var. platypetalus (Baker) Oberm., Gladiolus praelongitubus G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/12/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Mpumalanga and Limpopo highveld and escarpment, extending southwards through KwaZulu-Natal to Barkley East in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Rocky grassland from near sea level to above 1000 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus longicollis Baker subsp. platypetalus (Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Gladiolus longicollis Baker subsp. platypetalus (Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus longicollis subsp. platypetalus on iNaturalist