Khahla-e-kholo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel subsp. dalenii
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus adlamii Baker, Gladiolus affinis De Wild., Gladiolus angolensis Welw. ex Baker, Gladiolus barnardii G.J.Lewis, Gladiolus boehmii Vaupel, Gladiolus buettneri Pax, Gladiolus caffensis Cufod., Gladiolus calothyrsus Vaupel, Gladiolus coccineus L.Bolus, Gladiolus cooperi Baker, Gladiolus corneus Oliv., Gladiolus dracocephalus Hook.f., Gladiolus fuscoviridis Baker, Gladiolus gallaensis Vaupel, Gladiolus garnieri Klatt, Gladiolus garuanus Vaupel, Gladiolus hockii De Wild., Gladiolus ignescens Bojer ex Baker, Gladiolus kilimandscharicus Pax, Gladiolus leichtlinii Baker, Gladiolus leptophyllus L.Bolus, Gladiolus louwii L.Bolus, Gladiolus luembensis De Wild., Gladiolus luteolus Klatt, Gladiolus natalensis Reinw. ex Hook., Gladiolus newii Baker, Gladiolus pageae L.Bolus, Gladiolus platyphyllus Baker, Gladiolus primulinus Baker, Gladiolus psittacinus Hook.f., Gladiolus psittacinus Hook.f. var. cooperi Baker, Gladiolus quartinianus A.Rich., Gladiolus retrocurvus G.J.Lewis, Gladiolus saltatorum Baker, Gladiolus splendidus Rendle, Gladiolus sulphureus Baker, Gladiolus taylorianus Rendle, Gladiolus tysonii Baker, Watsonia natalensis Eckl.
Common Names
African Gladiolus (e), Isidwi Esibomvu (z), Khahla-e-kholo (ss), Natal Lily (e), Papegaai Gladiolus (a), Udwendweni (z), Uhlakahle (z), Wildeswaardlelie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel subsp. dalenii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel subsp. dalenii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Gladiolus dalenii subsp. dalenii on iNaturalist