Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus pardalinus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus woodii in sense of G.J.Lewis et al. (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/15
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
A habitat specialist known from nine sites and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Stoffberg to Modimolle.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Bushveld, among dolerite outcrops on low hills and plains, altitude 1 200-1 500 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Loskop Dam Nature Reserve.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus pardalinus Goldblatt & J.C.ManningRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2006. Gladiolus pardalinus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus pardalinus on iNaturalist