Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus patersoniae F.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus inflatus Thunb. subsp. intermedius G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2021/04/14
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
This montane Cape endemic has a wide distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 43 392 km². It is not currently affected by any major threats, and some subpopulations are found in several protected areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread through the southern interior of the Western Cape, from Worcester to Great Winterhoek mountains in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs on rocky sandstone slopes and alluvium in drier fynbos.
Threats
There are no major threats to this species; however, recent field observations indicate that the mountains where it is found face a threat from spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus patersoniae F.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2020. Iridaceae of southern Africa. Strelitzia 42. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2021. Gladiolus patersoniae F.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Gladiolus patersoniae on iNaturalist