Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus sufflavus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus pritzelii Diels var. sufflavus G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/07/25
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from three locations, occurs within the area currently being cultivated for Rooibos tea. Farmers do not tend to plough the seasonally marshy areas where this species grows as Rooibos will not grow in such a wet habitat. However ploughing is a potential threat as some farmers accidentally plough this habitat, one location was lost in 2005 due to accidental ploughing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Fynbos on seasonally waterlogged, sandy soils and at the edges of streams, marshes and ponds.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus sufflavus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus pritzelii Diels var. sufflavus G.J.LewisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Gladiolus sufflavus (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus sufflavus on iNaturalist