Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus saxatilis Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus lithicola Goldblatt & J.C.Manning, not G. lithicola Goldblatt, Gladiolus in tropical Africa 284 (1996)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows, M. Lötter & L. von Staden
Justification
A narrow endemic to the edge of Mpumalanga escarpment between Mariepskop and Graskop (EOO 200 km²). Almost the entire range of this species falls within the Blyde River Canyon Nature Reserve, its habitat is also quite inaccessible. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Mariepskop to Graskop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Shady places on sandstone rocks and cliffs of black reef quartzite.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus saxatilis Goldblatt & J.C.ManningRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1999. New species of Sparaxis and Ixia (Iridaceae: Ixioideae) from Western Cape, South Africa, and taxonomic notes on Ixia and Gladiolus. Bothalia 29(1):59-63.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E., Lötter, M. & von Staden, L. 2006. Gladiolus saxatilis Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Lötter

© Mpumalanga Parks and Tourism Agency (M.T.P.A.)


Search for images of Gladiolus saxatilis on iNaturalist