Bergkalkoentjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus equitans Thunb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus alatus L. var. namaquensis (Ker Gawl.) Baker, Gladiolus namaquensis Ker Gawl.
Common Names
Bergkalkoentjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/06
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & K. Naidoo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus equitans Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus equitans Thunb.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Lewis, G.J., Obermeyer, A.A. and Barnard, T.T. 1972. Gladiolus: a revision of the South African species. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 10:1-316. Purnell, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & Naidoo, K. 2005. Gladiolus equitans Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus equitans on iNaturalist